Thursday, May 03, 2007

Oh, today I was supposed to go for work but last minute they informed me to stay behind cos' later I'm going for an interview. So never mind loh... I stay behind.

I took my CISCO bag into the office to look for the person-in-charge. I put in on the table behind me while I talk to him. When I turn around, my bag was gone. Apparently some gundu fella took it, by mistake. I got no idea who is that person is. I was thinking maybe he will return back soon to return it back to me. I waited and waited. Then I was thinking maybe he took it with him to his duty post. Inside my bag, there isn't any money nor I put my handphone in it. Just some useless things. But that blur sotong didn't come into the office. I got worried and I went around to look for him. Must be at him lah...

Then I found my bag outside, near to the armoury. He must be scared to return it back to me cos' inside my bag got my beret and underneath my beret I wrote it "SGT XXXXX" He must have saw it and "OH SHIT" so he put my bag there hoping that I'll find it and no one will take it yet. If he was to return to me personally he will be in deep shit, at least that was what he thought, I assume.

But I won't be so bad lah. Hehe...

I went to the gym, went to the staff canteen and went to look for my receptionist at CISCO centre 1 but she was not there. I was like all alone there cos' everyone went out. I mean they went to their duty posts and I can't find anyone to chat with me. So I change my clothes and I went to City Hall. It was raining when I was in the MRT. Luckily I brought along my Converse bag cos' inside got my super big foldable umbrella. I went to the mama shop at Capitol Building to buy something and I realised I didn't bring along my wallet. Can you imagine I told the Indian I want this, she hands out it to me and I gotta to tell her I dun want it anymore cos' I forget to bring my wallet... On me I'm penniless... I still remember the song that I learnt during my primary school days, 500 miles....

"Not a shirt on my back, not a penny to my name...."

So I can only see, touch but cannot buy...

I went to Gramophone opposite City Hall.

I saw a very pretty gal listening to the CDs. Her top was like... there is a very big hole at the back. I walk here, walk there... just to catch a glimpse of her face front. Hmm... She looks like one of my friend. Yeah lah... pretty gals all look like my friends mah hor...

I was standing beside her... quite some distance from her. She suddenly remove her headphones and walk out of Gramophone. I was looking at her back view, then she turn back and look at me. I was like... *Huh? How she know I was looking at her leh?* Great minds think alike loh...

Anyway, I didn't chase after her... I know some desperate guys like will seize the opportunity to get the know the gal, ask for her number, strike up a conversation, etc. I just stay put in the store, listening to my CD. My momo won't like her papa doing that. Momo is always like that.

Did I ever mention that now momo got 4 upper teeth? The 2 new ones beside her 2 front teeth are so tiny and cute... I many times want to snap a pic of them to post it here but it's so hard to get momo to open her mouth wide, or even to open just a little for me to snap a pic of her teeth.

So long didn't drive liao... Scared that my skills will gone rusty. The last time I drive was during CNY. And that was auto tranmission some more. Manual I'm afraid that I can't handle. Manual can't handle so how am I going to do my drifts and speed on the highway? I intend to take momo the airport to view the planes and eat ice cream. Momo loves ice cream. Borrow a car from my friend loh... Mitsubitshi Lancer Sports Edition. Or.... I dunno.

See first how lah.

You know I think that momo will grow up to be a tall lass... Her feet are quite big. Although she is small in size, her baby frame is small, her hands are small, her head is small, her butt is small too, but her feets are big. Soon, she can wear those shoes my cousin, Valerie, give to her.

Right now I'm at Paya Lebar Division blogging while waiting for the call to ask me for my interview. I'm not really keen for my new post cos' it's pretty far from my home. Even if I were to drive oso dunno how to exit the expressway. So tired cos' got nothing to do the whole day. I rather be deployed out today.

2nite I will be home late to play with my little momo. Now when she sees me, she will laugh and giggles. It is a good sign that she recognize me.

No comments: